Faith Ford
(Alexis Ford) (age 59)

Birthday
September 14, 1964
Birth Name
Faith Alexis Ford
Birthplace
Alexandria, Louisiana
Citizenship
United States

Faith Ford (Model (person), Actress, Soundtrack, Producer)

[Faith Ford] Introduction

She has also appeared in films such as The Late Shift, I Love Trouble, and Angels & Insects.

Faith Alexis Ford is an American actress, best known for her roles in the CBS sitcom Murphy Brown and ABC sitcom Hope & Faith. During her time on Murphy Brown, Ford was nominated for five Primetime Emmy Awards. In addition to her work on television, Ford has made appearances in films such as The Late Shift, I Love Trouble, and Angels & Insects.

[Faith Ford] Early life

Faith Ford was born in Alexandria, Louisiana to Patricia Walker, a schoolteacher, and Charles Ford, an insurance agent. Growing up in Pineville, she developed a passion for acting while attending Pineville High School and, at 17, she moved to Manhattan to pursue her passions of modeling and acting.

[Faith Ford] Career

Faith Ford's career in television took off in 1983 with her role in ABC's One Life to Live. Following this, she played Julia Shearer for several years on NBC's Another World, and earned a regular role on The Popcorn Kid. Over the years she had various appearances on thirtysomething, Family Ties, and Murphy Brown, the latter of which ran for a whopping 10 years. She even executive produced her own short-lived sitcom, Maggie Winters. This was followed by a stint on The Norm Show with Norm Macdonald, Laurie Metcalf, and Artie Lange from 1999 to 2001. Her biggest roles were in Hope & Faith with Kelly Ripa, and Disney's The Pacifier, where Ford portrayed the mother of a family who had lost their husband. In 2007, she ventured back to comedy with Carpoolers, and in 2011, she appeared in Prom. It was recently announced that Ford would be returning to to the revival of Murphy Brown, with Candice Bergen, Joe Regalbuto, and Grant Shaud. Faith Ford has had quite the dynamic career in television, with roles spanning decades and genres.

More Details

 Educated at

  • Pineville High School (Louisiana)

 Occupation

  • Model (person)
  • Actress
  • Soundtrack
  • Producer

 Official Website

  • http://www.faithford.com

Top